In re BJH-M
[…] We disagree.

"Statutory interpretation is a question of law that, on appeal, is reviewed de novo for error." "A petitioner in an adoption proceeding must prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination of parental rights is warranted." We review the lower court's findings of fact for clear error. "A finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made."

In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 689; 562 NW2d 254 (1997).

Id. at 691.

Id. at 691-692.

Id. at 692.

MCL 710.51(6) provides:

If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:



(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.



(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.