In re B.J.
[…] In support of this contention, Mother relies on In Re Perales, 52 Ohio St.2d 89 (1977), in which the Ohio Supreme Court set forth the proposition that before custody is given to a nonparent, the evidence must indicate abandonment, contractual relinquishment of custody, total inability to provide care or support, or that the parent is unsuitable to parent the child because awarding custody to the parent would be detrimental to the child. Mother therefore argues that the juvenile court committed plain error because it never made a finding that she was an unsuitable parent.

{¶ 27} However, R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), provides as follows:

If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may * * * [a]ward legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings. (Emphasis added.)