In re B.J.
[…] The court went on to explain that because the plain error doctrine originated as a criminal law concept,

in applying the doctrine of plain error in a civil case, reviewing courts must proceed with the utmost caution, limiting the doctrine strictly to those extremely rare cases where exceptional circumstances require its application to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice, and where the error complained of, if left uncorrected, would have a material adverse effect on the character of, and public confidence in, judicial proceedings.
Id. at 121.

{¶ 10} According to R.C. 2151.27, "any person" having knowledge that a child is abused, dependent, or neglected, "may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court * * *." The fact that any person can file a complaint alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency is further codified in Juv.R. 10(A), which reiterates that "any person" having knowledge of abuse, neglect, or dependency can file a complaint in juvenile court.