Motion No. 2022-01487 Case No. 2022-01393 OCA Atty. Reg. No. 4158127
[…] Even though respondent has not yet been sentenced, the Committee's application is timely because, for purposes of automatic disbarment, a conviction occurs at the time of plea or verdict (see Matter of Conroy, 167 A.D.3d 44, 46 [1st Dept 2018]; Matter of Ravelo, 163 A.D.3d 98, 102 [1st Dept 2018]).
Respondent, pro se, accepted service of this motion by email, but has not submitted a response.
Under § 90(4)(a) of the Judiciary Law, "[a]ny person being an attorney... who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in [Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e)], shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney." For purposes of this provision, a felony is "any criminal offense committed in any district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state" (Judiciary Law § 90[4][e]). The federal felony need not be a "mirror image" of the New York felony but it must possess "essential similarity" (Matter of Margiotta, 60 N.Y.2d 147, 150 [1983]).