Case No. 09-32192PM
[…] Moreover, Debtor's interest therein became liquidated as of his termination on July 31, 2010, and the expanded definition of "property of the estate" provided under 11 U.S.C. §1306(a) renders the postpetition timing of Debtor's interest becoming liquidated irrelevant for purposes of the court's decision.
Debtor also argues that the Termination Benefits are the kind of property to which a security interest cannot attach based on § 9-109(d)(3) of the Uniform Commercial Code (the "UCC"), which provides that, "This [Article 9] does not apply to: . . . (3) an assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee." Debtor asserts that due to the inapplicability of Article 9 to the Termination Benefits, no lien could have attached to them. The court agrees that Article 9 is inapplicable, albeit for a different reason: the court has no evidence of the creation of a security interest in the Termination Benefits. See § 9-109(a), which provides in pertinent part, "[This Article 9] applies to . . . a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property . . . by contract."