Case No. 09-32192PM
[…] The contract between the parties, the Open-End Voucher and Security Agreement dated June 8, 2009, Trial Exhibit 1, is silent as to the Termination Benefits in the portion of the form where "Security Offered" must be listed.The Assignment does not contain any language indicating an intent to create or provide for a security interest in the Termination Benefits or the retention of title in Debtor. Cf. §9-102(a) ("'Security agreement' means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.") Based on the plain language of these documents, the court does not view the Closed End Loan as a secured transaction to which Article 9 applies.
Debtor, a resident of Maryland upon the commencement of the case, cites to Maryland's codification of the UCC, Md.