Bankruptcy No. 87-05372.
[…] Mr. Froehlich has obtained independent counsel and submitted a brief opposing the Motion for Relief From Stay.
The issue presented by this motion is to what extent may a creditor obtain relief from the Chapter 12 co-debtor stay when the Debtors' reorganization plan provides that the creditor will receive pro rata payment with the other unsecured creditors. Section 1201(a) provides that a creditor may not take action against a codebtor of the Chapter 12 debtor except in narrowly defined circumstances now raised by this motion. Section 1201(c), in part, provides:
(c) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that —
* * * * * *
(2) The plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim; or
(3) Such creditor's interest would be irreparably harmed by continuation of such stay.
There are no cases interpreting this language under Chapter 12. As both parties have pointed out, however, 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c) contains substantially identical language to section 1201(c). For this reason the court will consider sources interpreting the language under section 1301(c).