Case No. 06-40990.
[…] Therefore, if her applicable domicile were in Texas, she would be forced to utilize the federal exemption found in § 522(d), which is limited to $18,450.
Texas is not an "opt-out" state that requires debtors to utilize state exemptions, even if federal exemptions may be more beneficial. Matter of Volpe, 943 F.2d 1451 (5th Cir. 1991).
See In re Peters, 91 B.R. 401 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 1988) (holding that "Exemptions laws are local in their nature and have no extra-territorial force or operation"). See also Tex. Prop. Code. Ann. § 41.002(d) (Vernon 2007) (stating that "The definition of a homestead as provided in this section applies to all homesteadsin this state whenever created." (Emphasis added)).
Debtor argues that policy reasons behind the revisions to the Bankruptcy Code by BAPCPA weigh in favor of allowing her to claim the Texas homestead exemption, notwithstanding Texas law to the contrary.