In re BILLS/BALL/SCHULTZ/EARLEY, Minors.
[…] [In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 156; 782 NW2d 747 (2010), quoting MCL 712A.18f(3)(d).]Notwithstanding the general duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify, the petitioner "is not required to provide reunification services when termination of parental rights is the agency's goal." In re HRC, 286 Mich App 444, 463; 781 NW2d 105 (2009). MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iii) and (2) mandate that the DHHS "shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing" if the DHHS determines that a parent has "abused the child or sibling of a child and the abuse included . . . [b]attering, torture, or other severe physical abuse."