In re BILLS/BALL/SCHULTZ/EARLEY, Minors.
[…] Father also contends that, because the DHHS did not make reasonable efforts toward family reunification, the trial court committed plain error when it terminated his parental rights. Again, after review of this claim for plain error affecting substantial rights, we disagree.
Generally, "the [DHHS] has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family before seeking termination of parental rights." In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich 79, 85; 893 NW2d 637 (2017), citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). MCL 712A.18f provides that the DHHS must provide
a case service plan, which must include, among other things, a "[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent, child, and if the child is to be placed in foster care, the foster parent, to facilitate the child's return to his or her home or to facilitate the child's permanent placement." [In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 156; 782 NW2d 747 (2010), quoting MCL 712A.18f(3)(d).]Notwithstanding the general duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify, the petitioner "is not required to provide reunification services when termination of parental rights is the agency's goal."