In re Bilder
[…] . . . If the order imposes incarceration or a fine, an enforcement order must contain findings setting out specifically and with particularity or incorporating by reference the provisions of the final order, decree, or judgment for which enforcement was sought and the [time,] date[, and place] of each occasion on which the respondent failed to comply with the provision . . . .
Act of May 28, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 798, § 13, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3169, 3174 (deletions from prior version indicated).

In 1995, the legislature repealed § 14.33 and enacted § 157.166, subsection (b) of which provided as follows:

(b) If the order imposes incarceration or a fine, an enforcement order must contain findings setting out or incorporating by reference the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested and the date of each occasion when the respondent failed to comply with the order.
Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 182. Applying this version of the statute, we held that an enforcement order was void because it did not list the dates of each occasion when the respondent failed to pay child support as ordered or the amount of child support that came due on each date. Ex parte Pina, No. 05-97-01478-CV, 1998 WL 10222, at *1 (Tex. App.-Dallas Jan. 14, 1998, orig. proceeding) (not designated for publication).

Finally, in 1999, the legislature amended § 157.166(b), bringing it to its current form:

(b) If the order imposes incarceration or a fine for criminal contempt, an enforcement order must contain findings identifying, setting out, or incorporating by reference the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested and the date of each occasion when
the respondent's failure to comply with the order was found to constitute criminal contempt.
Fam. § 157.166(b).

In Texas codes, the word must "creates or recognizes a condition precedent" unless the context necessarily requires a different construction or the statute itself provides a different construction. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(3).