In re Big Stone Cnty.
[…] Watab Twp. Citizen All. v. Benton Cty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 728 N.W.2d 82, 89 (Minn. App. 2007), review denied (Minn. May 15, 2007).

Relator asserts that the DNR's decision is flawed because the Watercourse is an artificial—rather than public—watercourse. We disagree. "Public waters" include "natural and altered watercourses with a total drainage area greater than two square miles." Minn. Stat. § 103G.005, subd. 15(9). An "altered natural watercourse" is a "former natural watercourse that has been affected by artificial changes to straighten, deepen, narrow, or widen the original channel." Id., subd. 3. An "artificial watercourse," by contrast, is a "watercourse artificially constructed by human beings where a natural watercourse was not previously located." Id., subd. 5.