In re Big Stone Cnty.
[…] App. 1998); Minn. Laws 1979, ch. 199, § 7 ("[T]he commissioner shall inventory the waters of each county and make a preliminary designation as to which constitute public waters and wetlands. The commissioner shall send a list and map of the waters which he has preliminarily designated as public waters and wetlands in each county to the county board of that county for its review and comment."). These public waters are designated on the PWI, copies of which are then filed with the auditor of each county. Drum, 574 N.W.2d at 74 n.1; see also Minn. Stat. § 103G.201 (2016) ("The commissioner shall maintain a public waters inventory map of each county that shows the waters of this state that are designated as public waters under the public waters inventory and classification procedures prescribed under Laws 1979, chapter 199, and shall provide access to a copy of the maps."); see also In re Christenson, 417 N.W.2d at 609-11 (explaining inventory process). "Public waters" includes "natural and altered watercourses with a total drainage area greater than two square miles." Minn. Stat. § 103G.005, subd. 15(9) (2016).