In re Bhatt
[…] If the Respondent's claim is not allowed as a priority claim under section 507(a)(7), then the trustee will distribute the entire amount of the estate, less any unpaid administrative claims, to the Internal Revenue Service.

Priority claim under section 507(a)(7) are paid in full before priority claims under section 507(a)(8) receive any distribution.

The issue, then, is whether the Respondent's asserted claim for tuition should be allowed as a priority claim under 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(7). That section provides:

(a) The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order: . . .

(7) Seventh, allowed claims for debts to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit, or property settlement agreement, but not to the extent that such debt —

(A) is assigned to another entity, voluntarily, by operation of law, or otherwise; or

(B) includes a liability designated as alimony, maintenance, or support, unless such liability is actually in the nature of alimony, maintenance or support.

A proof of claim is presumed to be prima facie valid. 11 U.S.C. § 502(a). The presumption may be overcome by the objecting party only if it offers evidence of equally probative value in rebuttal.