In re B.H.
[…] However, it is unnecessary to address this argument because the court had a proper basis upon which to adjudicate her- perpetration of domestic violence in the child's presence-which she does not challenge on appeal. In fact, domestic violence has been present across multiple cases, as the petitioner was adjudicated for domestic violence with the father in a prior proceeding. The petitioner's actions exhibit her pattern of behavior that she knew was problematic, regardless of the no contact order, and demonstrates a threat of harm to the child. See W.Va. Code § 49-1-201 ("A child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . domestic violence," is an "abused child"). Therefore, we discern no error in the court adjudicating the petitioner as an abusing and neglecting parent of B.H.