NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Officer Ashby advised appellant of his constitutional rights. Appellant waived those rights and spoke with the officer. He first stated that he was at the mall to go shopping and that the tools were not his. Then he admitted that the tools were his and that he intended to steal a bumper light for a friend's truck.
Discussion
1. Sufficiency of the evidence
Appellant contends that the evidence shows that there is insufficient evidence that he had the required intent for the offense of possession of burglar's tools.
Penal Code section 466 provides in pertinent part: "Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a . . . screwdriver, vise grip pliers, . . . or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Appellant acknowledges that he was in possession of two screwdrivers and a pair of pliers when he was detained by the security guard, but contends that he lacked an intent to break or enter into any vehicle.