In re B.F.
[…] Second, Appellant's rights (parental or otherwise) would have been terminated with or without the admission of the complained-of testimony because the trial court double-dipped its termination order by terminating under both Section 161.001(b) (conduct grounds) and Section 161.002(b) (paternity-related grounds).

The question of whether we agree with this tactic is not an issue currently before this court.

1. Termination under Section 161.002(b)

Even if the trial court had excluded the complained-of testimony, Appellant's rights would have been terminated pursuant to Section 161.002(b).

Under Section 161.002(b)(1), "[t]he rights of an alleged father may be terminated if[,] . . . after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.002(b)(1). However, if the alleged father files an admission of paternity, TDFPS must then prove one of the grounds for termination under Section 161.001(b)(1) before his parental rights can be terminated. In re J.L.A., No. 04-13-00857-CV, 2014 WL 1831097, at *2 (Tex.