In re B.F.
[…] K. did.

Under CJP § 3-803(b)(1)(i), a juvenile court has "concurrent jurisdiction over . . . [the] paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA." In other words, a juvenile court has the power to ascertain the paternity of a CINA. See In re B.C., 234 Md. App. 698, 718 (2018) (stating that "CINA courts have the power to determine paternity in order to identify the proper parties to the CINA proceeding").

Under CJP § 3-821(a)(3), a juvenile court, "on its own motion . . . may issue an appropriate order directing, restraining, or otherwise controlling the conduct of a person who is properly before the court, if the court finds that the conduct . . . [w]ill assist in the rehabilitation of or is necessary for the welfare of the child." Under CJP § 3-821(b), the court may issue such an order against a person who, like Mr. K., is not a party to the CINA petition "if the person is given: (1) [n]otice of the proposed order controlling the person's conduct; and (2) [t]he opportunity to contest the entry of the proposed order." The order is enforceable under the rules governing contempt of court. CJP § 3-821(c). Consequently, a person may obtain appellate review of the order by refusing to comply, being held in contempt, and noting an appeal. CJP § 12-304(a).