In re B.F.
[…] Typically, he would have the right to appeal if he refused to comply and was held in contempt. CJP § 12-304(a). We address the issue because it is intertwined with the denial of his motion to intervene, which is immediately appealable.

We agree that, in a CINA case, the court must consider the child's best interests before it orders a putative father to submit to a paternity test. We disagree, however, that a court cannot compel a non-party to submit to a paternity test when he interjects himself into the proceedings and claims to be the child's father, as Mr. K. did.

Under CJP § 3-803(b)(1)(i), a juvenile court has "concurrent jurisdiction over . . . [the] paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA." In other words, a juvenile court has the power to ascertain the paternity of a CINA. See In re B.C., 234 Md. App. 698, 718 (2018) (stating that "CINA courts have the power to determine paternity in order to identify the proper parties to the CINA proceeding").