In re B.F.
[…] K. claims that he was, "by operation of law," B.F.'s father. He relies on the barely-legible affidavit of parentage that he claims to have executed and on FL § 5-1028. He asserts that in view of § 5-1028 the court was required to accept him as B.F.'s father even if he refused to undergo a paternity test.

FL § 5-1028 typically comes into play when the Department attempts to enforce a child-support obligation against the child's putative father. See, e.g., Faison v. MCOCS ex rel. Murray, 235 Md. App. 76 (2017); Boone v. Youngbar, 234 Md. App. 288 (2017). Section 5-1028 states, in relevant part, as follows:

(d)(1) An executed affidavit of parentage constitutes a legal finding of parentage, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the affidavit:

(i) in writing within 60 days after execution of the affidavit; or

(ii) in a judicial proceeding relating to the child:

1. in which the signatory is a party; and

2. that occurs before the expiration of the 60-day period.

(2)(i) After the expiration of the 60-day period, an executed affidavit of parentage may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.

In this case, it is debatable whether the circuit court was required to accept Mr. K.'s unsworn assertion that the barely-legible affidavit of parentage is what he says it is: an affidavit of parentage by which he affirmed that he is B.F.'s father.