In re Bevan
[…] A. The 2004 Dismissal Order Had No Effect on the 2003 Discharge Order.

Because this Court does not need to determine whether Debtor's due process rights were affected by entry of the 2008 Order, the Court does not reach the issue in this Memorandum Decision. See Albion-Idaho Land Co v. Adams, 58 F. Supp. 579, 580 (D. Idaho 1945); United States v. 706.98 Acres of Land, 158 F. Supp. 272, 275 (W.D. Ark. 1958); Chavez v. Balesh, 704 F.2d 774, 776 (5th Cir. 1983).

Bankruptcy Code section 349(b) governs the effect of dismissal and provides:

Bankruptcy Code section 349(a) details the effect of a dismissal on a debtor's ability to obtain later discharges.

(b) unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title —

(1) reinstates —

(A) any proceeding or custodianship superseded under section 543 of this title;

(B) any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or preserved under section 510(c)(2), 522(i)(2), or 551 of this title; and

(C) any lien voided under section 506(d) of this title;

(2) vacates any order, judgment, or transfer ordered, under section 522(i)(1), 542, 550, or 553 of this title; and

(3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.

11 U.S.C. § 349(b). Nothing in the plain language of Bankruptcy Code section 349(b) provides that dismissal vacates a discharge.

The cases in which a Chapter 7 debtor's case was dismissed post-discharge uniformly hold that the dismissal had no automatic effect on the discharge.