In re Bethany R.
[…] Contrary to the mother's contention, the Family Court properly granted the petitioner's motion pursuant to Family Court Act § 1039-b for a finding that reasonable efforts to reunite her with the subject child are no longer required. As a result of the finding that the mother's parental rights to the child's siblings were terminated (see id. § 1039-b[b][6]), reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to return safely to her home would not be required "unless the court determines that providing reasonable efforts would be in the best interests of the child, not contrary to the health and safety of the child, and would likely result in the reunification of the parent and the child in the foreseeable future" (id. § 1039-b[b]).