Case no. 01-15472(SMB).
[…] Best was still a MetTel customer at the time under the existing Natelco Agreement. This fact becomes important later on.
DISCUSSION
Best contends that MetTel discriminated against Best in violation of N.Y. PUB. SERV. LAW. § 91(3) because it offered all former Natelco customers other than Best a 20% discount off of their outstanding bills. (Proposed Post-trial Conclusions of Law, dated Aug. 28, 2007 at 2) (ECF Doc. # 694.). Section 91(3) states:
No telegraph corporation or telephone corporation shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation or locality, or subject any particular person, corporation or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever.
Initially, I question whether this statute even applies to the present situation. The few cases cited by the parties do not answer the question. This aspect of Best's setoff claim does not allege that Natelco provided discriminatory service or charged discriminatory rates.