In re Bertsch
[…] The Motion to Dismiss is ripe for review.

To date, Respondent has not filed a claim in this action.

II. Legal Standard

Pursuant to the Limitation of Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. §§ 30501, et seq. , a shipowner can limit its liability for certain claims involving its vessel to the value of the vessel. See Orion Marine Constr., Inc. v. Carroll , 918 F.3d 1323, 1325 (11th Cir. 2019) ("The Act establishes a procedure by which a shipowner can limit its liability for certain claims involving one of its vessels to the value of the vessel plus its then-pending freight."). Section 30511(a) of the Act provides as follows: "The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter. The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim." 46 U.S.C § 30511(a).