No. 08-17825-WCH.
[…] Prior to the enactment of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA"), courts such as those in Wasserman and In re DeMaggio employed various equitable considerations to determine appropriate interest rates under both 11 U.S.C. §§ 506(b) and 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii) on a case by case basis. BAPCPA, however, drastically simplified the issue with respect to tax claims through the introduction of 11 U.S.C. § 511. It provides in relevant part:
Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub.L. No. 109-8, 119 Stat. 23, 11 U.S.C. § 101, et seq.
If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim ... or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.
"The plain meaning of § 511 is unambiguous: the bankruptcy court must refer to state law and may no longer use its equitable powers to alter the interest rate on a tax claim from the rate set forth under the applicable state law."