Case No. 12-72670-FJS
[…] In general each taxpayer . . . is required to file a prescribed form of return which shows the facts upon which tax liability may be determined and assessed." 26 C.F.R. § 601.103(a) (2012). In North Dakota, both residents and non-residents alike are required to pay a state income tax on the income they receive from "every business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on it this state." N.D. Cent. Code § 57-38-31 (2013) ("Every resident individual . . . who is required by the provision of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954 ... to file a federal income tax return . . . shall file an income tax return with the state"); Id. § 57-38-03 (Imposition of tax against nonresidents); see Martinez v. Bynum, 461 U.S. 321, 341 (1983) (Marshall, J., dissenting).