Case No. 12-72670-FJS
[…] Id.; accord United Co., 2006 U.S. Dist. Lexis at *10-11. The Trustee concluded that the facts and circumstances of the present case showed that the Debtor had established his domicile as being North Dakota prior to the filing of his bankruptcy in the Eastern District of Virginia under either North Dakota or Virginia jurisprudence.
Tr. Ltr. Br. 3-4, Dec. 31, 2012 ECF No. 27 (quoting United Co., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 76125, at *10-11 (citations and internal quotations omitted)).
III. Discussion
The venue of a bankruptcy case is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which states in relevant part:
Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district—28 U.S.C. § 1408(1). When the Trustee challenged the Debtor's selection of the Eastern District of Virginia as being the appropriate venue for this bankruptcy case, he did so pursuant to Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1014(a)(2), Dismissal and Change of Venue, which provides:
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district . . . .
(2) Cases Filed in Improper District.