Case No. 12-72670-FJS
[…] Osenton, 232 U.S. 619 (1914)). "Traditionally, an individual has been said to acquire a new domicile when he resides in a State with 'the absence of any intention to live elsewhere,' or with 'the absence of any present intention of not residing permanently or indefinitely in' the new abode.'" Id. (citing [Albert Venn Dicey, A Digest of the Law of England with Reference to the Conflict of Laws 111 (London, Stevens & Sons, Ltd. 2d ed. 1908)]).
--------
Once again, the operative analysis of an individual's change of domicile involves both presence and intent to remain. N.D. Cent. Code § 54-01-26(7) ("[legal] residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent"); Nw. Mortg. & Sec. Co. v. Noel Const. Co., 300 N.W. 28, 31-32 (N.D. 1941). As noted above, for the intent to remain:
The intent of the person is often in question. It must frequently be determined from the declarations and conduct of the person, in light of the attending circumstances.