Case No. 95-13454-SSM, Adversary Proceeding No. 95-1499
[…] Accordingly, the court will enter judgment for the plaintiff against the defendant in the amount of the unpaid bills and contractual late payment charges.
Va. Code Ann. § 6.1-330.55 provides, "Except as permitted by law, no contract shall be made for the payment of interest on a loan greater than twelve percent per year." Va. Code Ann. § 6.1-330.56 provides, "Any borrower may plead in general terms that the contract or assurance on which the action is brought was for the payment of interest greater than is allowed by statute.