Grim. No. 2002-125, Mag. No. 2003-023
[…] No. 225, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. at 18-19 (1983)). I make such a case-by-case analysis by considering the factors outlined in § 3142(g).
1. Whether the Offense Is a Crime of Violence
The United States makes no claim that it is entitled to the rebuttal presumption in favor of detention under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e) (f).
I find that Mag. No. 2003-023 clearly involves a crime of violence within the meaning of section 3142(f)(1)(A). The defendant is charged with threatening a juror by making a gesture to that juror as if he were cutting her throat. See 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (a) ("Whoever . . . by threats . . . endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any . . . petit juror, . . . or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice. . . ." A "crime of violence" is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A) for purpose of section 3141-3150 to mean "an offense that has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another. . . ." The defendant is thus clearly