In re Beneco Enterprises
[…] Similarly, the court disagrees with Beneco's characterization of the matter as a core matter within the exclusive expertise of the Bankruptcy Court. But whether the proceeding is core or non-core is not the determinative factor in deciding whether to withdraw the reference for cause.

Permissive withdrawal of the bankruptcy reference is within the court's discretion and does not turn on the question of whether the adversary proceeding involves a core or non-core issue. 28 U.S.C. § 157(d) ("The district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown") (emphasis added); American Community Servs., Inc. v. Wright Marketing, Inc., 86 B.R. 681, 686 (D. Utah 1988);Enviro-Scope Corp. v. Westinghouse Elec.