Decided April 10, 2008.
[…] "The failure of the Legislature to include an approval-by-default provision in the site plan statutes is a strong indication that such exclusion was intended . . ." ( Nyack Hospital v. Village of Nyack Planning Board, supra).
Likewise herein, if the Legislature had intended to include a denial-by-default provision for non-actions of the Planning Boards, it would have done so. This is confirmed by the Legislature's affirmative determination in other statutes that a failure to act is construed as a denial by default (see, Town Law § 267-a(13)(b) (with respect to a Zoning Board of Appeals in exercising its appellate jurisdiction, "if an affirmative vote of a majority of all members of the board is not attained on a motion or resolution to grant a variance or reverse any order, requirement, decision or determination of the enforcement official within the time allowed by subdivision eight of this section, the appeal is denied.")
No such default provision pertaining to actions, or failures to act, of a planning board is contained in Town Law § 271(16).