CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-0653-CG-M.
[…] For example, if the bankruptcy court were to conclude at a later date that Seacor's notice to Bender violated the automatic stay and thus is void, the District Court for the Northern District of Alabama would then be the proper court to determine what the effect, if any, that finding would have on the notice sent by Seacor to Regions.
This reasoning also applies to Regions' "material fraud" argument pursuant to Alabama law. (See Doc. 20, p. 29). Section 7-5-109(b) of the Alabama Code gives the discretion to a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin a payment under a letter of credit where "honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant." Ala. Code § 7-5-109(b). A "[m]aterial fraud by the beneficiary occurs only when the beneficiary has no colorable right to expect honor and where there is no basis in fact to support such a right to honor." Ala.