finding that the separate classification of the student loan debt was not unfairly discriminatory under the three-part test
[…] N.D. Ill. 1993) (applying a balancing test).
(5) The difference between what the creditors discriminated against will receive as the plan is proposed, and the amount they would receive if there was no separate classification.
Both Moore and Girardeau were decided in 1983 and involved a debtor's attempt to use § 1322(b)(5) to separately classify consumer debts that were co-signed by a non-filing co-debtor. In the years following these rulings, the Bankruptcy Code has been overhauled and amended several times. Among the amendments that have occurred is the inclusion of language in § 1322(b)(1) that expressly permits the separate classification denied by the Moore and Girardeau courts. 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(1) ("the plan may . . . designate a class . . . of unsecured claims . . . but may not discriminate unfairly against any class so designated; however, such plan may treat clams for a consumer debt of the debtor if an individual is liable on such consumer debt with the debtor differently than other unsecured claims . . . .") (emphasis added).
Despite a desire for a bright line test, even in those courts that employ a more formulistic approach, ultimately the analysis in each case is fact intensive.