Case No. 6:15-bk-03714-CCJ
[…] As a result, the Trustee contends that only $2,962.40 of the balance in the Account on the petition date is exempt under Section 222.25(3). The Debtor argues that the Disbursement was not made from any funds attributable to the Earned Income Credit, but rather only from funds derived from the nonexempt portion of the Tax Refund. The Debtor, therefore, asserts that he is entitled to exempt $4,619.00 of the balance in the Account in its entirety.
Discussion
Section 222.25(3) of the Florida Statutes permits a debtor to claim as exempt his "interest in a refund or a credit received or to be received, or the traceable deposits in a financial institution of a debtor's interest in a refund or credit, pursuant to s. 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended [the Earned Income Credit]." As a general rule, commingled funds that are traceable to exempt assets retain their exempt status.
Fla. Stat. 222.24(3).
In re Hickox, 215 B.R. 257, 260 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1997).