In re Belle
[…] See Adoption of Frederick, 405 Mass. 1, 9 (1989). The mother receives disability benefits due to her chronic depression, has previously struggled to overcome her symptoms in order to properly care for her children, and her ability to sufficiently manage her condition has been inconsistent. The judge could properly conclude that the mother's history of depression and inability or failure to obtain adequate treatment for it render her unable to sufficiently care for children with special emotional and developmental needs.

.General Laws c. 210, § 3( c )(xii), as amended by St.1999,


c. 3, § 17, requires the judge to consider “a condition which is reasonably likely to continue for a prolonged, indeterminate period, such as alcohol or drug addiction, mental deficiency or mental illness, and the condition makes the parent or other person named in section 2 unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care of the child.”

For these reasons, the decrees terminating the mother's parental rights are affirmed.

So ordered.


Summaries of

In re Belle

Appeals Court of Massachusetts.
Jul 12, 2012
82 Mass. App. Ct. 1106 (Mass. App. Ct. 2012)
Case details for

In re Belle

Case Details