DOCKET NO. A-2730-12T2
[…] Galietta's decision to report the statements as "err[ing] on the side of caution." The ALJ also credited appellant's statements that he "assumed . . . the interview with [Dr.] Galietta was one between a doctor and a patient in which he could freely discuss his feelings in a therapeutic setting"; appellant's statements were denoted as "expressions of those emotions under questioning by Dr. Galietta and were not intended as threats."
N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(b)(1) confers a "duty to warn" upon psychiatrists if: "The patient has communicated to that practitioner a threat of imminent, serious physical violence against a readily identifiable individual or against himself and the circumstances are such that a reasonable professional in the practitioner's area of expertise would believe the patient intended to carry out the threat[.]" See also N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(d) (providing psychiatrists are immune from civil liability accompanying disclosure of a privileged communication in compliance with N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16).