06-01-2023
[…] "To be eligible for PUA benefits under the CARES Act, a ‘covered individual’ must not be eligible for any other unemployment benefits and must certify that they are ‘otherwise able to work and available for work within the meaning of applicable State law’ but are ‘unemployed ... or unable [or unavailable] to work’ as a result of specific statutorily enumerated factors" ( Matter of Overacker [Churchville–Chili Cent. Sch. Dist. -Commissioner of Labor], 213 A.D.3d 1127, 1129, 184 N.Y.S.3d 845 [3d Dept. 2023], quoting 15 USC § 9021 [a][3][A]).
Assuming, without deciding, that claimant was "able to work and available for work within the meaning of applicable State law" ( 15 USC § 9021 [a][3][A][ii][I]), claimant contends that he qualifies as a covered individual for PUA because he satisfies one of the statutorily enumerated factors; to wit, that he "was scheduled to commence employment and [did] not have a job or [was] unable to reach the job as a direct result of the COVID–19 public health emergency" ( 15 USC § 9021 [a][3][A][ii][I][gg]). Although it is not controverted that claimant was ineligible for regular compensation or extended benefits, thereby satisfying the first requirement (see 15 USC § 9021 [a][3][A][i]; Matter of Overacker [Churchville–Chili Cent. Sch.