2021-CA-00789-COA
[…] Charles and Sarah further agreed to waive "any rights as surviving spouse to elect to take against the other's will, whether heretofore or hereafter made." According to the agreement, that provision was meant to be "a waiver and release of the right of election in accordance with the requirements of Section 91-5-25 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, or of the same or similar law of any other jurisdiction which may be applicable."
Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-5-25 (Rev. 2021) provides:
When a husband makes his last will and testament and does not make satisfactory provision therein for his wife, she may, at any time within ninety (90) days after the probate of the will, file in the office where probated a renunciation to the following effect, viz.: "I, A B, the widow of C D, hereby renounce the provision made for me by the will of my deceased husband, and elect to take in lieu thereof my legal share of his estate."