In re Bedford Town Condo.
[…] Section 366 governs a utility's right to alter or discontinue service after the filing of a bankruptcy petition. It provides that a utility may alter or discontinue service if it does not receive from the debtor within a certain time frame adequate assurance that is satisfactory to it. Section 366(c)(3) allows a court to modify the amount of the assurance of payment required by the utility.

Section 366(c)(1) sets forth acceptable forms of adequate assurance. It provides that "the term 'assurance of payment' means-- (i) a cash deposit; (ii) a letter of credit; (iii) a certificate of deposit; (iv) a surety bond; (v) a prepayment of utility consumption; or (vi) another form of security that is mutually agreed on between the utility and the debtor or the trustee."

The Debtor's proposed adequate assurance is not one of the allowed forms of §366(c)(1).