DA 24-0033
[…] ¶11 Alexia answers that Jason's effort to demonstrate the Legislature authorized video wills by his repeated references to the phrase "document or writing" omits critical language from § 72-2-523, MCA, which neither contrasts § 72-2-522, MCA, nor provides authorization of nonwritten wills. Under § 72-2-523, MCA, "writings intended as wills" require "a document or writing added upon a document." Section 72-2-523, MCA (emphasis added). Alexia argues that, while "document" is not expressly defined in the UPC, § 72-2-522, MCA, provides that a holographic will that fails to satisfy will execution requirements can still be valid "if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator's handwriting," and thus, she argues a "document" must be capable of both being written upon and signed. Section 72-2-522(2), MCA (emphasis added).