In re Beatty
[…] (1) the attorney who represented the condemned person in the most recently concluded stage of a state or federal postconviction proceeding; and
(2) the office of capital writs established under Subchapter B,
Chapter 78, Government Code.

Current counsel Thomas Scott Smith asserts that he is "the attorney who represented the condemned person in the most recently concluded stage of a state or federal postconviction proceeding," but he was not sent a copy of the order in the time or manner required by Article 43.141(b-1). Consequently, he asserts, the trial court has a ministerial duty to reset Relator's execution date. See Art. 43.141(b-2) (stating that "the exclusive remedy for a failure to comply with Subsection (b-1) is the resetting of the execution date under this article"). Further, because Article 43.141(b-2) provides an exclusive remedy, Relator asserts that he has no other legal remedy.