MDL No. 2344.
[…] Bear Creek responds that the plain language of the America Invents Act's joinder provision does not apply to its request for pretrial centralization because Bear Creek does not seek to have the defendants “joined in one action” or have the various actions “consolidated for trial.”
We find that the America Invents Act does not alter our authority to order pretrial centralization of this litigation. First, transfer under Section 1407 and joinder under Section 299 operate under decidedly different standards. The requirement for joinder expressed in Section 299(a) requires that (1) a civil action must contain “questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants;” and (2) the plaintiff's claims must arise “out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences” relating to the alleged patent infringement. 35 U.S.C. § 299(a).