Bankruptcy Case No. 08-40013-JDP, Adv. Proceeding No. 10-8114-JDP.
[…] IDAHO R. CIV. P. 54(e)(1); see also Bertola v. N. Wis. Produce Co. ( In re Bertola), 317 B.R. 95, 99 (9th Cir. BAP 2004) (indicating that, in federal court, attorneys' fees are only to be awarded if authorized by statute or contract). The Bank asserts Idaho Code § 12-120(3), the Note, and the DOT all authorize its recovery of attorneys' fees in this instance. The Debtors disagree.
I. Idaho Code § 12-120(3) does not authorize recovery of the Bank's attorneys' fees in this action.
Idaho Code § 12-120(3) provides:
In any civil action to recover on a[] . . . note . . . [or] negotiable instrument . . . unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
While Idaho Code § 12-120(3) also provides that a prevailing party can recover attorneys' fees in a civil action arising out of a "commercial transaction," there is an unresolved issue of fact in this case as to whether the loan by the Bank to Debtors would fit that category.