In re B.D.
[…] Lastly, petitioners contend that the child's removal was wrongfully performed without a transition period or arranged visits and without giving them notice to the MDT meeting wherein the determination to remove the child was made.

West Virginia Code § 49-4-111(c) provides, in part, as follows:

When a child has been residing in a foster home for a period in excess of six consecutive months in total and for a period in excess of thirty days after the parental rights of the child's biological parents have been terminated and the foster parents have not made an application to the [DHHR] to establish an intent to adopt the child within thirty days of parental rights being terminated, the [DHHR] may terminate the foster care arrangement if another, more beneficial, long-term placement of the child is developed.

West Virginia Code § 49-4-111(e)(1) provides that

[w]hen a child is in a foster care arrangement and is residing separately from a sibling or siblings who are in another foster home or who have been adopted by another family and the parents with whom the placed or adopted sibling or siblings reside have made application to the [DHHR] to establish an intent to adopt or to enter into a foster care arrangement regarding a child so that the child may be united or reunited with a sibling or siblings, the [DHHR] shall, upon a determination of the fitness of the persons and household seeking to enter into a foster care arrangement or seek an adoption which would unite or reunite siblings, and if termination and new placement are in the best interests of the children, terminate the foster care arrangement and place the child in the household with the sibling or siblings.

West Virginia Code § 49-4-111(e)(2) provides that

[i]f the [DHHR] is of the opinion based upon available evidence that residing in the same home would have a harmful physical, mental or psychological effect on one or more of the sibling children or if the child has a physical or mental disability which the existing foster home can better accommodate, or if the [DHHR] can document that the reunification of the siblings would not be in the best interest of one or all of the children, the [DHHR] may petition the circuit court for an order allowing the separation of the siblings to continue.
--------