No. 05CA0001.
[…] See R.C. 2151.414(B); see, also, In re William S. (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 95, 99.
{¶ 7} The trial court found that the first prong of the test was satisfied because the mother had abandoned B.C.M. The trial court's finding that the mother had abandoned B.C.M. was clearly supported by the evidence presented at the permanent custody hearing.
{¶ 8} R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that "a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days[.]" The evidence was undisputed that, at the time of the permanent custody hearing, the mother had not visited B.C.M. for more than eight months. This was sufficient to support a presumptive finding of abandonment and there was no evidence presented to rebut that presumption.