In re B.C.H.
[…] The court additionally found it reasonable to award Henion, as parent and guardian of B.C.H., $25,000 for the detriment caused to B.C.H. by Bradford's conduct. In its conclusions of law, the court noted its previous determination that Bradford's false reports to CFS "were made with gross negligence, malicious purpose, and were known to be false." It reiterated that Bradford "is not immune from liability for her reports to CFS." The court relied on § 27-1-202, MCA, which provides, "Every person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault a compensation for it in money, which is called damages." It also cited § 27-1-317, MCA, which defines the measure of damages for breach of an obligation not arising from contract as "the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not."