In re B.C.H.
[…] ¶11 Whether the District Court relied on proper authority to award damages in this case is a matter of law. "We review a district court's conclusions of law to determine whether its interpretation of the law is correct." In re Marriage of Heidema, 2007 MT 20, ¶ 8, 335 Mont. 362, 152 P.3d 112 (citation omitted). See also City of Helena v. Svee, 2014 MT 311, ¶ 7, 377 Mont. 158, 339 P.3d 32 ("[A] district court's conclusion regarding the existence of legal authority to award attorney fees [is reviewed for correctness].").

¶12 There is no dispute that § 41-3-203(2), MCA (2023), did not provide authority for the award of damages in this case. Prior to its amendment, the statute cloaked a person reporting child abuse with immunity "from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed" and created an exception, allowing the immunity shield to be lifted if the report was made maliciously or with gross negligence. It did not create a cause of action. Recognizing this, the District Court instead cited §§ 27-1-202 and -317, MCA, in its order.