In re B.C.H.
[…] It also cited § 27-1-317, MCA, which defines the measure of damages for breach of an obligation not arising from contract as "the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not."

¶8 Henion's motion for damages and fees was predicated on a 2023 amendment to § 41-3-203, MCA. The amendment, effective upon the Governor's signature on May 19, 2023, added a new subsection (2), which provides:

Any person who knowingly makes a false report or allegation of child abuse, abandonment, or neglect or makes a report in bad faith is liable to the party
or parties against whom the report was made for the amount of actual damages sustained or for statutory damages of $2,500, whichever is greater, plus attorney fees and costs. If the person acted with malicious purpose, the court may award treble actual damages or treble statutory damages, whichever is greater.

Henion requested treble statutory damages in the amount of $7,500 on the ground that Bradford acted with malice.