In re B.C.H.
[…] The Amended Final Parenting Plan placed B.C.H., by then fifteen years old, in the sole residential custody of his father, with Bradford to have parenting time at the child's request. The court awarded Bradford weekly parenting time with T.C.H. on Thursday afternoons and every other weekend. Bradford has not appealed this Amended Parenting Plan or challenged any of the court's factual findings.

¶6 Following completion of briefing on Henion's motion for damages and fees, the District Court entered another order on September 20, 2023. It found Bradford "liable for false reporting" under § 41-3-203(1), MCA. Noting that the statute provides immunity from liability for persons making a report of child abuse or neglect, the court observed that if the person making the report "'was grossly negligent or acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose or provided information knowing the information to be false,'" they are no longer immune from liability.