In re B.C.
[…] An appeal is moot where it presents merely academic questions and where this court can no longer provide effective relief. Id. at 625-26. An individual's release from civil detention does not render an appeal moot where collateral consequences flow from the determination authorizing such detention. Id. at 626. For persons who are currently under a commitment order, a prior history of decompensation leading to hospitalizations "should be given great weight in determining whether a less restrictive alternative commitment should be ordered." RCW 71.05.012. RCW 71.05.285 states, "Such evidence may be used to provide a factual basis for concluding that the individual would not receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety." Accordingly, a commitment order has a collateral consequence in subsequent petitions and hearings, allowing us to render relief if we hold that the detention under a civil commitment order was not warranted.