In re B.C.
[…] The juvenile court rejected the defense and found the allegations of the petition true. Both counts were determined to be felonies. B.C. was determined to be a ward of the court under the supervision of the probation department. He was placed with his mother.

DISCUSSION

I. DEJ Advisement

Section 790, subdivision (b) requires the prosecutor to review his file and determine whether or not each juvenile charged in a petition filed pursuant to section 602 is eligible for DEJ pursuant to the criteria listed in section 790, subdivision (a). “If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney.” (§ 790, subd. (b).)

The parties agree that B.C. was eligible for DEJ. B.C. argues the prosecutor failed to inform him of his eligibility either orally or in writing. The record establishes otherwise.

On December 31, 2008, B.C. appeared for arraignment.