In re B.B
[…] See Iowa Code § 232.96(9). We note, however, as to the last claim that prior case law suggests the "default" position concerning the necessity of court aid is that aid is required unless the contrary is found. See In re G.R., 348 N.W.2d 627, 631-32 (Iowa 1984) (interpreting "aid is not required" in section 232.96(8)).

Disposition order.

Jennifer contends the dispositional order is not supported by the evidence. The court hears evidence "to determine what disposition should be made of the petition." Iowa Code § 232.99(1). After a hearing, the court is to "make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case." Id. 232.99(4). We agree with the juvenile court that the children could not be returned to either parent's care at that time.