Case No. 10-11821-JNF.
[…] The Court informed the parties of its desire for a more complete record from the BMC. In light of the Debtors' decision or inability to provide such a record, the Court infers that the focus of the trial in the BMC was whether the Debtors were the equitable owners of the property. Ownership of property specifically is contemplated to be an issue during a supplementary process action in view of the language of Mass. Gen. L. ch. 224, §§ 14 and 15. Section 14 provides in pertinent part:
A judgment creditor or a person in his behalf may file in court an application for supplementary process under this chapter. Upon the filing of such an application, a summons may issue, requiring the judgment debtor to appear at a time and place named therein and submit to an examination relative to his or its property and ability to pay. . . .
Mass. Gen.