Case No. 10-11821-JNF.
[…] Ownership of property specifically is contemplated to be an issue during a supplementary process action in view of the language of Mass. Gen. L. ch. 224, §§ 14 and 15. Section 14 provides in pertinent part:
A judgment creditor or a person in his behalf may file in court an application for supplementary process under this chapter. Upon the filing of such an application, a summons may issue, requiring the judgment debtor to appear at a time and place named therein and submit to an examination relative to his or its property and ability to pay. . . .
Mass. Gen. L. ch. 224, § 14. Section 15 provides in pertinent part: "The judgment debtor, if appearing, shall be examined on oath as to his or its property and ability to pay. . . ." Id. at § 15. Thus, sections 14 and 15 expressly pertain to an examination of the judgment debtor's property interests, as well as the ability to satisfy a judgment.