Bankruptcy No. 10–58583. Adversary No. 10–2508.
[…] Moreover, there is authority supporting the proposition that a bankruptcy court may transfer or dismiss a case for improper venue sua sponte. See In re Langston, 291 B.R. 872, 875 (Bankr.N.D.Ala.2003). For these reasons, despite the Defendants not having sought to dismiss or transfer the Debtor's bankruptcy case based on improper venue, the Court will conduct a relatively lengthy analysis of the appropriateness of the Debtor's case having been filed in this district in the first instance and its continuing to remain pending here.
With respect to venue of a bankruptcy case, § 1408(1) of the Judicial Code provides as follows:
[A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district—(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district[.] 28 U.S.C. § 1408(1). Because the four grounds for venue are set forth in the alternative, “[i]f it is established that the Debtor meets any one of the four tests (domicile, residence, principal place of business or principal assets), venue is proper in [this district].” In re Miller, 433 B.R. 205, 211 (Bankr.W.D.Mich.2010). And, although the Defendants appear to question whether the Debtor's residence and domicile are in the Southern District of Ohio,