Case No. 10-07669.
[…] See e.g., In re Council, 1990 WL 266353 (Bankr. E.D. Cal., Nov. 14, 1990) (finding accrual of post petition interest was not a necessary expense for special counsel of the debtor in a 506(c) surcharge context). Section 330, like 506(c), awards professional fees for necessary services rendered. The accrual of post-petition interest is not a "necessary service rendered."
Section 330 provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) After notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329, the court may award to a trustee, a consumer privacy ombudsman appointed under section 332, an examiner, an ombudsman appointed under section 333, or a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 —
(A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner, ombudsman, professional person, or attorney and by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person; and
(B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.