No. S-04-429.
[…] Id. at 163, 239 N.W. at 638.
The common-law doctrine that ademption results where there has been a sale of the specific property by the testator before the will becomes operative applies except as it has been modified by statute. Reed v. McClow, supra; Baacke v. Baacke, supra. Certain rules of construction codified by the adoption of the Nebraska Probate Code in 1974 modified the common-law doctrine of ademption by implied revocation under certain circumstances. Reed v. McClow, supra. Specifically, § 30-2346 provides in relevant part:
(a) If specifically devised property is sold by a conservator or guardian . . . the specific devisee has the right to a general pecuniary devise equal to the net sale price. . . . This subsection does not apply if, subsequent to the sale . . . it is adjudicated that the disability of the testator has ceased and the testator survives the adjudication by one year. The right of the specific devisee under this subsection is reduced by any right he has under subsection (b).
(b) A specific devisee has the right to the remaining specifically devised property and:
(1) any balance of the purchase price (together with any security interest) owing from a purchaser to the testator at death by reason of sale of the property.
This statute creates an exception to the common-law rule of ademption by implied revocation when property is sold by a conservator or guardian. Although the statute does not create a similar exception with respect to sales by an attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney, Marvin urges that we should follow the Supreme Court of Kansas and judicially formulate such an exception.