In re Bass
[…] La. R.S. 13:4533 (emphasis added). This court has previously interpreted La. R.S. 13:4533 to allow for the assessment of the expenses of jury meals as court costs, Meyers v. Basso, 381 So. 2d 843, 846 (La. App. 1 Cir.), writ refused, 384 So. 2d 794 (La. 1980), and in Mack, this court further noted that if meals can be taxed as costs, then other relevant jury costs are also taxable as costs. Mack, 447 So. 2d at 35 n.l. See also La. C.C.P. art. 1734.1(D) ("The funds dispersed from the cash deposit for payment of jury costs shall be assessed as costs of court.") We affirm that portion of the judgment assessing DOTD with the jury costs.

CONCLUSION