In re Bashaw
[…] His pro se petition is entitled an "Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus." The procedure available to the petitioner is not governed by his choice of labels. See Smith v. Bennett, 365 U.S. 708, 712, 81 S.Ct. 895, 6 L.Ed. 2d 39 (1961). His allegations bring his petition within the procedure and remedy afforded by 13 V.S.A. §§ 7131-7137. Our review is governed by the same direction.

A hearing on the petition was denied on the grounds that the petition, on its face, failed to set forth any facts justifying a hearing. This is appropriate under the statute, 13 V.S.A. § 7133, provided that the motion itself, "and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief . . . ." The ruling is here for review.

The petitioner sets out several issues in his petition warranting attention and adjudication, after appropriate fact finding. See In re Lamphere, 127 Vt. 604, 605, 256 A.2d 29 (1969).