In re Bartholomew
[…] For the reasons stated herein, this motion is denied, but with leave to request a determination, upon notice of motion to all parties in interest, that this proceeding is not subject to automatic dismissal.

Eric Bartholomew filed a petition for relief under chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code on December 15, 2005. Consequently, this case was commenced after the effective date of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 and is subject to its provisions. In particular, section 521 of the Bankruptcy Code now requires that the debtor file various documents, including "copies of all payment advices or other evidence of payment received within 60 days before the date of the filing of the petition, by the debtor from any employer of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(1)(B)(iv). Further, 11 U.S.C. § 521(i)(1) provides generally that "if an individual debtor in a voluntary case under chapter 7 or 13 fails to file all of the information required under subsection (a)(1) within 45 days after the date of the filing of the petition, the case shall be automatically dismissed effective on the 46th day after the date of the filing of the petition" (emphasis added).

On the day after Mr. Bartholomew commenced this bankruptcy proceeding, his counsel filed the present motion to waive the requirement to file any pay stub other than the most recent.