In re Baroni
[…] This is a modest procedural requirement to impose upon the Debtor, rather than requiring the Trustee to obtain such information through formal discovery.

III. ABANDONMENT MOTION

In an effort to derail the Trustee's sale process, and retain the Calabasas Property without having to match the Purchaser's purchase price under Bankruptcy Code section 363(i), i.e., $3,150,000, the Baronis filed the Abandonment Motion. The Abandonment Motion seeks an order compelling the trustee to abandon the Calabasas Property under Bankruptcy Code section 554(b). That statute provides: "On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 554(b).

"In order to approve a motion to abandon property, the bankruptcy court must find either that (1) the property is burdensome to the estate or (2) of inconsequential value and inconsequential benefit to the estate."